5, Duffield Road, KT20 7UQ
5 Duffield Road is a 168 m² semi-detached home in Walton On The Hill. It sold for £730,000 in Dec 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2020 £730,000 5.9% 4.4% May 2014 £499,950 5.0% 2.7% May 2002 £278,000 14.9% 13.0% Sep 1996 £126,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 5, Duffield Road.
- Internal area
- 168 square metres (1,808 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,345 per square metre (£404 per square foot) in Dec 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,835 per square metre (£449 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2020 £730,000 £4,345 £812,204 £4,835 May 2014 £499,950 £2,976 £747,575 £4,450 May 2002 £278,000 £1,655 £726,121 £4,322 Sep 1996 £126,000 £750 £671,874 £3,999 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 168 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £812,204. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Walton On The Hill are now selling for between £4,990 and £6,430 per square metre (£463 and £597 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 168 m², this implies a valuation between £838,000 and £1,080,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 436 square metres (4,693 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 5 Duffield Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 16/07/2020. It last appeared Apr 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 24 archived estate agent listing photos for 5 Duffield Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- November 2015 15/02050/CLP
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 5 Duffield Road Walton On The Hill Tadworth Surre
- Description:
- Proposed dormer roof extension to rear roof slope
- Summary:
- 19 March 2020 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 9 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 168 sqm (1,808 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, limited insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.