151, Buckley Lane, BL4 9SH
151 Buckley Lane is a 55 m² semi-detached home in Farnworth. It sold for £100,000 in Nov 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2020 £100,000 -1.1% -3.0% Mar 2008 £115,000 11.2% 9.2% Feb 1998 £39,000 na na - Internal area
- 55 square metres (592 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,818 per square metre (£169 per square foot) in Nov 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,714 per square metre (£252 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2020 £100,000 £1,818 £149,254 £2,714 Mar 2008 £115,000 £2,091 £207,026 £3,764 Feb 1998 £39,000 £709 £218,095 £3,965 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 55 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £149,254. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Farnworth are now selling for between £1,570 and £2,440 per square metre (£145 and £226 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 55 m², this implies a valuation between £86,000 and £134,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 151 Buckley Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 28/06/2022. It last appeared Sep 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 151 Buckley Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 16 September 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached Bungalow , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 55 sqm (592 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.