51, Reedling Close, DT3 5RU
51 Reedling Close is a 56 m² terraced home in Weymouth. It sold for £180,000 in Jan 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2021 £180,000 * 3.1% 1.3% Mar 2016 £155,000 -0.5% -2.7% Aug 2007 £162,000 8.9% 6.5% Jul 2004 £124,000 17.0% 15.3% Mar 1998 £45,950 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 51, Reedling Close.
- Internal area
- 56 square metres (603 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,214 per square metre (£299 per square foot) in Jan 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,698 per square metre (£344 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2021 £180,000 £3,214 £207,110 £3,698 Mar 2016 £155,000 £2,768 £215,806 £3,854 Aug 2007 £162,000 £2,893 £218,675 £3,905 Jul 2004 £124,000 £2,214 £210,976 £3,767 Mar 1998 £45,950 £821 £218,022 £3,893 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 56 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £207,110. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Weymouth are now selling for between £3,240 and £4,150 per square metre (£301 and £385 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 56 m², this implies a valuation between £181,000 and £232,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 129 square metres (1,389 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 51 Reedling Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 06/01/2021. It last appeared Feb 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 51 Reedling Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 23 July 2024 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 53 sqm (570 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 18 February 2013 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Area:
- 56 sqm (603 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.