256, Wombridge Road, TF2 6PS
256 Wombridge Road is a 75 m² semi-detached home in Oakengates. It sold for £165,000 in Nov 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2020 £165,000 3.8% 2.3% Jul 2014 £130,000 -0.2% -2.6% May 2006 £131,950 45.1% 41.1% Oct 2005 £106,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 256, Wombridge Road.
- Internal area
- 75 square metres (807 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,200 per square metre (£204 per square foot) in Nov 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,846 per square metre (£264 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2020 £165,000 £2,200 £213,461 £2,846 Jul 2014 £130,000 £1,733 £208,910 £2,785 May 2006 £131,950 £1,759 £204,074 £2,721 Oct 2005 £106,500 £1,420 £171,973 £2,293 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 75 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £213,461. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Oakengates are now selling for between £2,150 and £2,970 per square metre (£199 and £275 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 75 m², this implies a valuation between £161,000 and £223,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 358 square metres (3,853 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 256 Wombridge Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 04/08/2020. It last appeared Nov 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 18 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in August 2020) for 256 Wombridge Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 20 January 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 75 sqm (807 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 10 September 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 69 sqm (743 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: