37, Higham Road, ME3 8BE
37 Higham Road is a 110 m² detached home in Cliffe Woods. It sold for £360,000 in Aug 2020.
- Sale history
-
£360,000 on Aug 2020
- Internal area
- 110 square metres (1,184 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,272 per square metre (£304 per square foot) in Aug 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,717 per square metre (£345 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2020 £360,000 £3,273 £408,912 £3,717 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 110 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £408,912. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Cliffe Woods are now selling for between £3,820 and £4,620 per square metre (£354 and £429 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 110 m², this implies a valuation between £420,000 and £508,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 727 square metres (7,825 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 37 Higham Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 03/02/2020. It last appeared Feb 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in January 2020) for 37 Higham Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 07 May 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 110 sqm (1,184 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.