Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Jan 2021 £226,500 5.0% 3.0%
Jul 1996 £69,250 na na
Internal area
100 square metres (1,076 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,265 per square metre (£210 per square foot) in Jan 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,580 per square metre (£240 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jan 2021 £226,500 £2,265 £257,991 £2,580
Jul 1996 £69,250 £692 £323,997 £3,240

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 100 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £257,991. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Chesterfield are now selling for between £1,800 and £2,640 per square metre (£167 and £245 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 100 m², this implies a valuation between £180,000 and £264,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Detached
Council tax band
D
Plot size
332 square metres (3,574 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
EPC Inspections
Summary:
01 September 2020 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
Area:
100 sqm (1,076 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.