3 Derwent Terrace, Old Hackney Lane, DE4 2QL
3 Derwent Terrace Old Hackney Lane is a 98 m² terraced home in Darley Dale. It sold for £173,000 in Jan 2021.
- Sale history
-
£173,000 on Jan 2021
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 3 Derwent Terrace, Old Hackney Lane.
- Internal area
- 98 square metres (1,055 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,765 per square metre (£164 per square foot) in Jan 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,991 per square metre (£185 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2021 £173,000 £1,765 £195,145 £1,991 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 98 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £195,145. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Darley Dale are now selling for between £2,700 and £3,980 per square metre (£250 and £369 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 98 m², this implies a valuation between £265,000 and £390,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 110 square metres (1,184 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 3 Derwent Terrace Old Hackney Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 01/03/2023. It last appeared Mar 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 3 Derwent Terrace Old Hackney Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 13 August 2020 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 98 sqm (1,055 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.