5a, Penwith Road, SW18 4PU
5a Penwith Road is a 60 m² flat in Earlsfield. It sold for £520,000 in Jan 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Tenure Annual growth After inflation Jan 2021 £520,000 Leasehold -2.6% -4.3% Jul 2016 £585,000 Leasehold 13.3% 11.9% May 2012 £350,000 Freehold 4.2% 1.2% Feb 2007 £282,000 Freehold 1.2% -0.8% Jul 2006 £280,100 Leasehold 12.4% 10.5% Aug 1998 £111,000 Leasehold na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 5a, Penwith Road.
- Internal area
- 60 square metres (646 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £8,666 per square metre (£805 per square foot) in Jan 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £8,360 per square metre (£777 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2021 £520,000 £8,667 £501,590 £8,360 Jul 2016 £585,000 £9,750 £577,409 £9,623 May 2012 £350,000 £5,833 £534,070 £8,901 Feb 2007 £282,000 £4,700 £592,561 £9,876 Jul 2006 £280,100 £4,668 £512,712 £8,545 Aug 1998 £111,000 £1,850 £575,189 £9,586 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 60 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £501,590. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Earlsfield are now selling for between £7,330 and £9,240 per square metre (£680 and £858 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 60 m², this implies a valuation between £440,000 and £554,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- C
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 5a Penwith Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 28/07/2020. It last appeared Jan 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 5a Penwith Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 23 February 2015 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Maisonette , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 60 sqm (646 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas, Room heaters, mains gas.