60, Upper Barn Copse, SO50 8DD
60 Upper Barn Copse is a 104 m² detached home in Fair Oak. It sold for £430,000 in Jan 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2021 £430,000 0.0% -1.7% Oct 2016 £430,000 6.9% 4.9% Nov 1996 £113,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 60, Upper Barn Copse.
- Internal area
- 104 square metres (1,119 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,134 per square metre (£384 per square foot) in Jan 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,745 per square metre (£441 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2021 £430,000 £4,135 £493,478 £4,745 Oct 2016 £430,000 £4,135 £548,585 £5,275 Nov 1996 £113,000 £1,087 £508,987 £4,894 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 104 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £493,478. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Fair Oak are now selling for between £3,710 and £4,550 per square metre (£344 and £422 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 104 m², this implies a valuation between £386,000 and £473,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 380 square metres (4,090 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 60 Upper Barn Copse. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 13/09/2019. It last appeared Mar 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in June 2019) for 60 Upper Barn Copse.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 07 April 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 104 sqm (1,119 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.