3, The Meadows, BB8 7ET
3 The Meadows is a 102 m² semi-detached home in Foulridge. It sold for £214,950 in Nov 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2020 £214,950 8.1% 6.5% Aug 2013 £122,500 na na - Internal area
- 102 square metres (1,098 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,107 per square metre (£196 per square foot) in Nov 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,610 per square metre (£242 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2020 £214,950 £2,107 £266,244 £2,610 Aug 2013 £122,500 £1,201 £195,390 £1,916 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 102 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £266,244. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Foulridge are now selling for between £1,980 and £3,150 per square metre (£183 and £292 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 102 m², this implies a valuation between £202,000 and £321,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 161 square metres (1,733 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 3 The Meadows. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 02/07/2020. It last appeared Nov 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos for 3 The Meadows.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 07 July 2020 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 102 sqm (1,098 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 08 January 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 85 sqm (915 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 06 December 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D