2 Profits Hill Cottages, Back Lane, EN9 2RP
2 Profits Hill Cottages Back Lane is a 135 m² semi-detached home in Nazeing. It sold for £680,000 in Jan 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2021 £680,000 4.6% 2.6% Dec 2000 £275,000 35.4% 34.0% May 1999 £170,000 23.0% 20.3% May 1995 £75,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 2 Profits Hill Cottages, Back Lane.
- Internal area
- 135 square metres (1,453 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,037 per square metre (£468 per square foot) in Jan 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,377 per square metre (£500 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2021 £680,000 £5,037 £725,901 £5,377 Dec 2000 £275,000 £2,037 £932,627 £6,908 May 1999 £170,000 £1,259 £746,068 £5,526 May 1995 £75,000 £556 £467,175 £3,461 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 135 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £725,901. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Nazeing are now selling for between £4,230 and £5,460 per square metre (£392 and £507 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 135 m², this implies a valuation between £571,000 and £737,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- na
- Plot size
- 836 square metres (8,999 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 2 Profits Hill Cottages Back Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 05/07/2020. It last appeared Jan 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 2 Profits Hill Cottages Back Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 21 July 2020 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 135 sqm (1,453 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.