69, Bere Lane, BA6 8BE
69 Bere Lane is a 54 m² terraced home in Glastonbury. It sold for £250,000 in Jan 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2021 £250,000 5.0% 3.0% Feb 2010 £147,000 6.3% 4.1% May 2002 £92,000 11.2% 9.1% Mar 1995 £42,750 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 69, Bere Lane.
- Internal area
- 54 square metres (581 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,629 per square metre (£430 per square foot) in Jan 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,260 per square metre (£489 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2021 £250,000 £4,630 £284,067 £5,260 Feb 2010 £147,000 £2,722 £258,298 £4,783 May 2002 £92,000 £1,704 £229,833 £4,256 Mar 1995 £42,750 £792 £255,710 £4,735 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 54 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £284,067. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Glastonbury are now selling for between £3,020 and £3,890 per square metre (£280 and £361 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 54 m², this implies a valuation between £163,000 and £210,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 151 square metres (1,625 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 69 Bere Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 10/07/2020. It last appeared Mar 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 18 archived estate agent listing photos for 69 Bere Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 08 July 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 54 sqm (581 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 350 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 22 September 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 53 sqm (570 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: