31, The Meadows, BB3 0PF
31 The Meadows is a 113 m² detached home in Lower Darwen. It sold for £177,500 in Feb 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2021 £177,500 2.1% 0.6% Aug 2017 £165,000 -1.1% -3.3% Sep 2007 £183,995 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 31, The Meadows.
- Internal area
- 113 square metres (1,216 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,570 per square metre (£146 per square foot) in Feb 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,932 per square metre (£180 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2021 £177,500 £1,571 £218,331 £1,932 Aug 2017 £165,000 £1,460 £234,019 £2,071 Sep 2007 £183,995 £1,628 £286,754 £2,538 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 113 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £218,331. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Lower Darwen are now selling for between £1,310 and £2,520 per square metre (£121 and £234 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 113 m², this implies a valuation between £148,000 and £285,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- C
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 31 The Meadows. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 20/10/2020. It last appeared Feb 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos for 31 The Meadows.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 3 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 27 June 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- FiT application
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 113 sqm (1,216 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.