87, Gaveller Road, SN25 2DG
87 Gaveller Road is a 70 m² terraced home in Swindon. It sold for £220,000 in Jan 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2021 £220,000 2.7% 1.0% Dec 2015 £192,000 7.5% 7.2% Sep 2014 £175,000 0.3% -2.1% Jun 2004 £169,950 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 87, Gaveller Road.
- Internal area
- 70 square metres (753 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,142 per square metre (£292 per square foot) in Jan 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,058 per square metre (£377 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2021 £220,000 £3,143 £284,034 £4,058 Dec 2015 £192,000 £2,743 £269,687 £3,853 Sep 2014 £175,000 £2,500 £282,022 £4,029 Jun 2004 £169,950 £2,428 £244,387 £3,491 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 70 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £284,034. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Swindon are now selling for between £2,640 and £3,710 per square metre (£245 and £344 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 70 m², this implies a valuation between £185,000 and £260,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 90 square metres (969 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 87 Gaveller Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 14/10/2020. It last appeared Oct 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 87 Gaveller Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 08 October 2020 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 70 sqm (753 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.