36, Rosebery Close, SM4 4NR
36 Rosebery Close is a 52 m² semi-detached home in Motspur Park. It sold for £295,000 in Mar 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2020 £295,000 5.0% 2.9% Mar 2001 £116,000 15.9% 14.3% Oct 1997 £69,950 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 36, Rosebery Close.
- Internal area
- 52 square metres (560 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,673 per square metre (£527 per square foot) in Mar 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,796 per square metre (£631 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2020 £295,000 £5,673 £353,402 £6,796 Mar 2001 £116,000 £2,231 £356,851 £6,863 Oct 1997 £69,950 £1,345 £343,042 £6,597 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 52 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £353,402. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Motspur Park are now selling for between £5,850 and £7,100 per square metre (£543 and £659 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 52 m², this implies a valuation between £304,000 and £369,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 36 Rosebery Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 09/07/2019. It last appeared Mar 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 36 Rosebery Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 05 July 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 1st floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 52 sqm (560 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.