76, Lawns Way, RM5 3TD
76 Lawns Way is a 89 m² semi-detached home in Romford. It sold for £427,500 in Dec 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2018 £427,500 6.1% 3.7% Apr 2005 £192,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 76, Lawns Way.
- Internal area
- 89 square metres (958 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,803 per square metre (£446 per square foot) in Dec 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,846 per square metre (£543 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2018 £427,500 £4,803 £520,327 £5,846 Apr 2005 £192,000 £2,157 £449,433 £5,050 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 89 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £520,327. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Romford are now selling for between £4,360 and £5,630 per square metre (£405 and £523 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 89 m², this implies a valuation between £388,000 and £501,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 254 square metres (2,734 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 76 Lawns Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 16/08/2018. It last appeared Aug 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 27 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in August 2018) for 76 Lawns Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 10 April 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 89 sqm (958 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, with external insulation. Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.