Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Mar 2020 £228,000 2.5% 0.4%
Jan 2008 £169,000 na na
Internal area
87 square metres (936 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,620 per square metre (£243 per square foot) in Mar 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,470 per square metre (£322 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Mar 2020 £228,000 £2,621 £301,878 £3,470
Jan 2008 £169,000 £1,943 £284,305 £3,268

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 87 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £301,878. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Castle Donington are now selling for between £2,620 and £3,330 per square metre (£243 and £309 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 87 m², this implies a valuation between £228,000 and £290,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
B
Plot size
77 square metres (829 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 30 Main Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 08/08/2011. It last appeared Aug 2011.
Photos:

There are 1 archived estate agent listing photos for 30 Main Street.

Photos for 30 Main Street
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
14 November 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
Area:
87 sqm (936 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.