2, Bank Hall Close, BL8 2UL
2 Bank Hall Close is a 67 m² detached home in Bury. It sold for £230,000 in Aug 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2020 £230,000 4.9% 2.8% Feb 1995 £67,950 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 2, Bank Hall Close.
- Internal area
- 67 square metres (721 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,432 per square metre (£319 per square foot) in Aug 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,187 per square metre (£389 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2020 £230,000 £3,433 £280,530 £4,187 Feb 1995 £67,950 £1,014 £280,179 £4,182 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 67 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £280,530. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bury are now selling for between £2,040 and £3,430 per square metre (£189 and £318 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 67 m², this implies a valuation between £137,000 and £230,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 189 square metres (2,034 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 2 Bank Hall Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 10/01/2020. It last appeared Aug 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in January 2020) for 2 Bank Hall Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 12 December 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 67 sqm (721 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.