47, Brandon Road, IP25 6LB
47 Brandon Road is a 115 m² detached home in Watton. It sold for £285,000 in Dec 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2020 £285,000 1.4% -0.0% Apr 2014 £260,000 6.5% 4.2% Apr 2011 £215,000 4.5% 1.8% Mar 2004 £157,500 3.6% 2.2% Sep 2000 £139,425 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 47, Brandon Road.
- Internal area
- 115 square metres (1,238 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,478 per square metre (£230 per square foot) in Dec 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,852 per square metre (£265 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2020 £285,000 £2,478 £327,983 £2,852 Apr 2014 £260,000 £2,261 £412,222 £3,585 Apr 2011 £215,000 £1,870 £376,811 £3,277 Mar 2004 £157,500 £1,370 £308,943 £2,686 Sep 2000 £139,425 £1,212 £396,809 £3,451 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 115 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £327,983. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Watton are now selling for between £2,300 and £3,120 per square metre (£213 and £289 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 115 m², this implies a valuation between £264,000 and £359,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 610 square metres (6,566 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 47 Brandon Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 10/03/2020. It last appeared Nov 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 47 Brandon Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 10 February 2014 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 115 sqm (1,238 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.