Property data
Sale history
£75,000 on Dec 2020
Internal area
73 square metres (786 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,027 per square metre (£95 per square foot) in Dec 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,529 per square metre (£142 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Dec 2020 £75,000 £1,027 £111,603 £1,529

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 73 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £111,603. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Kirkby are now selling for between £1,570 and £2,180 per square metre (£145 and £202 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 73 m², this implies a valuation between £115,000 and £159,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
A
Plot size
152 square metres (1,636 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
EPC Inspections
Summary:
05 December 2012 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
None of the above
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
73 sqm (786 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: System built, with external insulation. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.