52, Glemsford Road, IP14 2PW
52 Glemsford Road is a 69 m² terraced home in Stowmarket. It sold for £187,500 in Jan 2020.
- Sale history
-
£187,500 on Jan 2020
*This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Internal area
- 69 square metres (743 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,717 per square metre (£252 per square foot) in Jan 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,178 per square metre (£295 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2020 £187,500 £2,717 £219,273 £3,178 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 69 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £219,273. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Stowmarket are now selling for between £2,810 and £3,840 per square metre (£261 and £356 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 69 m², this implies a valuation between £194,000 and £265,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 233 square metres (2,508 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- SK50414
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 52 Glemsford Road, Stowmarket
- Owner
-
MID SUFFOLK DISTRICT COUNCIL
Proprietor address: Endeavour House, Russell Road, Ipswich IP1 2BX
Price paid on title: £187,500
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 27 Jan 2021
This property has been flagged on the basis of:
- Land Registry records the owner as Mid Suffolk District Council (a Regulator of Social Housing registered provider).
- Summary:
- 23 February 2021 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Social rental
- Property type: