34, Saltram Road, GU14 7DX
34 Saltram Road is a 87 m² terraced home in Farnborough. It sold for £365,000 in Dec 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2020 £365,000 3.5% 1.4% Aug 2007 £230,000 7.1% 4.8% Feb 2004 £180,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 34, Saltram Road.
- Internal area
- 87 square metres (936 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,195 per square metre (£390 per square foot) in Dec 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,890 per square metre (£454 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2020 £365,000 £4,195 £425,438 £4,890 Aug 2007 £230,000 £2,644 £403,723 £4,640 Feb 2004 £180,000 £2,069 £399,121 £4,588 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 87 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £425,438. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Farnborough are now selling for between £3,390 and £4,710 per square metre (£314 and £437 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 87 m², this implies a valuation between £295,000 and £410,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 211 square metres (2,271 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 34 Saltram Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 06/06/2020. It last appeared Aug 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in June 2020) for 34 Saltram Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 11 June 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 1 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 87 sqm (936 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, limited insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.