Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Dec 2020 £84,000 0.6% -0.9%
Jun 2014 £81,000 7.8% 5.2%
Jan 2004 £37,000 na na
Internal area
61 square metres (657 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,377 per square metre (£128 per square foot) in Dec 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,906 per square metre (£177 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Dec 2020 £84,000 £1,377 £116,282 £1,906
Jun 2014 £81,000 £1,328 £126,607 £2,076
Jan 2004 £37,000 £607 £80,429 £1,319

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 61 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £116,282. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Thornton are now selling for between £1,650 and £2,690 per square metre (£153 and £249 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 61 m², this implies a valuation between £101,000 and £164,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
A
Plot size
109 square metres (1,173 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 32 Sapgate Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 10/12/2020. It last appeared Dec 2020.
Photos:

There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 32 Sapgate Lane.

Photos for 32 Sapgate Lane
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
20 May 2011 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
61 sqm (657 square foot) total internal area
Comments:

Summary:
11 February 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
Area:
61 sqm (657 square foot) total internal area
Comments: