Badgers Bend, Mill Lane, BA12 6DA
Badgers Bend Mill Lane is a 127 m² detached home in Mere. It sold for £395,000 in Dec 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2020 £395,000 1.9% 0.6% Apr 2018 £375,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for Badgers Bend, Mill Lane.
- Internal area
- 127 square metres (1,367 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,110 per square metre (£289 per square foot) in Dec 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,740 per square metre (£347 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2020 £395,000 £3,110 £474,931 £3,740 Apr 2018 £375,000 £2,953 £484,532 £3,815 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 127 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £474,931. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Mere are now selling for between £3,110 and £4,020 per square metre (£288 and £373 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 127 m², this implies a valuation between £395,000 and £511,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- na
- Plot size
- 680 square metres (7,319 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for Badgers Bend Mill Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 21/09/2020. It last appeared Dec 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for Badgers Bend Mill Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 29 June 2017 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 127 sqm (1,367 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.