3, Orchard Way, OX17 3PY
3 Orchard Way is a 147 m² semi-detached home in Adderbury. It sold for £417,000 in Dec 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2020 £417,000 3.8% 2.5% Jun 2018 £380,000 5.8% 3.5% Feb 2003 £160,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 3, Orchard Way.
- Internal area
- 147 square metres (1,582 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,836 per square metre (£263 per square foot) in Dec 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,267 per square metre (£304 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2020 £417,000 £2,837 £480,253 £3,267 Jun 2018 £380,000 £2,585 £431,837 £2,938 Feb 2003 £160,000 £1,088 £364,876 £2,482 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 147 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £480,253. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Adderbury are now selling for between £3,580 and £4,590 per square metre (£332 and £426 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 147 m², this implies a valuation between £526,000 and £675,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 676 square metres (7,276 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 3 Orchard Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 13/07/2020. It last appeared May 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 17 archived estate agent listing photos for 3 Orchard Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 17 July 2017 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 147 sqm (1,582 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.