70, Upper Barn Copse, SO50 8DD
70 Upper Barn Copse is a 102 m² detached home in Fair Oak. It sold for £400,000 in Dec 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2020 £400,000 2.7% 0.7% Jul 2003 £249,950 14.9% 13.2% Dec 1996 £99,950 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 70, Upper Barn Copse.
- Internal area
- 102 square metres (1,098 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,921 per square metre (£364 per square foot) in Dec 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,604 per square metre (£428 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2020 £400,000 £3,922 £469,583 £4,604 Jul 2003 £249,950 £2,450 £541,266 £5,307 Dec 1996 £99,950 £980 £450,206 £4,414 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 102 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £469,583. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Fair Oak are now selling for between £3,710 and £4,550 per square metre (£344 and £422 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 102 m², this implies a valuation between £378,000 and £464,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 329 square metres (3,541 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 70 Upper Barn Copse. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 13/10/2020. It last appeared Feb 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 17 archived estate agent listing photos for 70 Upper Barn Copse.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 19 March 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 102 sqm (1,098 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.