23, Chartwell Drive, M23 9PG
23 Chartwell Drive is a 80 m² terraced home in Manchester. It sold for £205,000 in Dec 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2020 £205,000 30.1% 28.9% Apr 2019 £130,000 0.0% -2.2% May 2005 £130,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 23, Chartwell Drive.
- Internal area
- 80 square metres (861 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,562 per square metre (£238 per square foot) in Dec 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,413 per square metre (£317 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2020 £205,000 £2,562 £273,049 £3,413 Apr 2019 £130,000 £1,625 £190,586 £2,382 May 2005 £130,000 £1,625 £303,067 £3,788 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 80 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £273,049. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Manchester are now selling for between £2,830 and £3,880 per square metre (£262 and £360 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 80 m², this implies a valuation between £226,000 and £310,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 187 square metres (2,013 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 23 Chartwell Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 03/08/2020. It last appeared Mar 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 17 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in July 2019) for 23 Chartwell Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 25 August 2021 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- ECO assessment
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 88 sqm (947 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Room heaters, electric.
- Summary:
- 29 September 2020 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 80 sqm (861 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Room heaters, electric.