28, Church Leat, SP5 3PD
28 Church Leat is a 103 m² terraced home in Downton. It sold for £385,000 in Dec 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2020 £385,000 0.5% -1.5% Sep 2005 £355,000 2.8% 1.1% Jun 2002 £325,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 28, Church Leat.
- Internal area
- 103 square metres (1,109 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,737 per square metre (£347 per square foot) in Dec 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,233 per square metre (£393 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2020 £385,000 £3,738 £435,984 £4,233 Sep 2005 £355,000 £3,447 £582,258 £5,653 Jun 2002 £325,000 £3,155 £607,370 £5,897 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 103 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £435,984. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Downton are now selling for between £3,360 and £4,630 per square metre (£312 and £430 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 103 m², this implies a valuation between £346,000 and £477,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- F
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 28 Church Leat. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 02/01/2020. It last appeared Apr 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in December 2019) for 28 Church Leat.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 17 December 2019 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 1st floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 103 sqm (1,109 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Electric underfloor, Electric ceiling heating.