69, Gartons Close, EN3 4BZ
69 Gartons Close is a 39 m² flat in Southbury. It sold for £210,000 in Apr 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2020 £210,000 8.3% 6.5% Jan 2018 £175,000 3.6% 1.6% Aug 2008 £125,000 2.2% -0.5% May 2004 £114,000 5.4% 4.1% Apr 2003 £107,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 69, Gartons Close.
- Internal area
- 39 square metres (420 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,384 per square metre (£500 per square foot) in Apr 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,670 per square metre (£527 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2020 £210,000 £5,385 £221,132 £5,670 Jan 2018 £175,000 £4,487 £180,832 £4,637 Aug 2008 £125,000 £3,205 £201,265 £5,161 May 2004 £114,000 £2,923 £255,637 £6,555 Apr 2003 £107,500 £2,756 £260,203 £6,672 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 39 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £221,132. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Southbury are now selling for between £4,410 and £5,430 per square metre (£409 and £504 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 39 m², this implies a valuation between £172,000 and £212,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 1
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- C
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 69 Gartons Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 18/01/2020. It last appeared Apr 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 69 Gartons Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 25 August 2017 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- 1st floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 39 sqm (420 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Room heaters, electric.