7, Alwyn Close, LU2 7JX
7 Alwyn Close is a 96 m² semi-detached home in Luton. It sold for £290,000 in Nov 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2020 £290,000 2.8% 1.4% Oct 2014 £245,000 3.3% 0.7% Sep 2007 £195,000 12.6% 10.2% Oct 2005 £155,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 7, Alwyn Close.
- Internal area
- 96 square metres (1,033 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,020 per square metre (£281 per square foot) in Nov 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,701 per square metre (£344 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2020 £290,000 £3,021 £355,285 £3,701 Oct 2014 £245,000 £2,552 £411,938 £4,291 Sep 2007 £195,000 £2,031 £341,343 £3,556 Oct 2005 £155,000 £1,615 £307,541 £3,204 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 96 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £355,285. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Luton are now selling for between £3,290 and £4,480 per square metre (£305 and £416 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 96 m², this implies a valuation between £316,000 and £430,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 268 square metres (2,885 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 7 Alwyn Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 20/07/2020. It last appeared Nov 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 24 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in March 2020) for 7 Alwyn Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 05 July 2014 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached Bungalow , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 96 sqm (1,033 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Roof room(s), no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.