Sherwood, CA12 5ST
Sherwood is a 114 m² detached home in Keswick. It sold for £555,250 in Dec 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2020 £555,250 5.3% 3.7% Aug 2017 £467,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for Sherwood.
- Internal area
- 114 square metres (1,227 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,870 per square metre (£452 per square foot) in Dec 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,975 per square metre (£555 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2020 £555,250 £4,871 £681,103 £5,975 Aug 2017 £467,500 £4,101 £630,798 £5,533 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 114 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £681,103. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Keswick are now selling for between £3,660 and £4,900 per square metre (£340 and £455 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 114 m², this implies a valuation between £417,000 and £559,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 1,031 square metres (11,098 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for Sherwood . Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 28/08/2020. It last appeared Dec 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for Sherwood .
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- July 2021 7/2021/2130
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application ; this application involves multiple dwellings
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- Sherwood, Braithwaite, Keswick,
- Description:
- Installation of an Air Sourced Heat Pump
- Planning ref:
- May 2021 7/2021/2070
- Type:
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- Sherwood, Braithwaite, Keswick, Cumbria,
- Description:
- Demolition of the existing rear porch and outbuildings. New rear extension to provide kitchen, utility, downstairs bathroom, and a sunroom on the ground floor and two en-suites on the upper floor. Repairs to the existing house: rendering and roofing
- Summary:
- 19 September 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure: