6, Uplands, PE4 5AE
6 Uplands is a 104 m² semi-detached home in Werrington. It sold for £217,000 in Dec 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2020 £217,000 5.7% 3.7% Feb 2000 £68,000 5.5% 4.2% Oct 1997 £60,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 6, Uplands.
- Internal area
- 104 square metres (1,119 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,086 per square metre (£194 per square foot) in Dec 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,664 per square metre (£248 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2020 £217,000 £2,087 £277,082 £2,664 Feb 2000 £68,000 £654 £299,651 £2,881 Oct 1997 £60,000 £577 £302,484 £2,908 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 104 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £277,082. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Werrington are now selling for between £2,800 and £3,520 per square metre (£260 and £327 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 104 m², this implies a valuation between £291,000 and £366,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 229 square metres (2,465 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 6 Uplands. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 12/08/2020. It last appeared Dec 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in August 2020) for 6 Uplands.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 17 August 2020 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 104 sqm (1,119 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.