2d, Houghtons Lane, CB7 5SR
2d Houghtons Lane is a 335 m² detached home in Soham. It sold for £700,000 in Sep 2020.
- Sale history
-
£700,000 on Sep 2020
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 2d, Houghtons Lane.
- Internal area
- 335 square metres (3,606 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,089 per square metre (£194 per square foot) in Sep 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,489 per square metre (£231 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2020 £700,000 £2,090 £833,980 £2,489 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 335 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £833,980. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Soham are now selling for between £2,790 and £3,710 per square metre (£259 and £344 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 335 m², this implies a valuation between £935,000 and £1,243,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- na
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 2d Houghtons Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 18/07/2023. It last appeared Oct 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 22 archived estate agent listing photos for 2d Houghtons Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 17 August 2020 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- New dwelling
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 335 sqm (3,606 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Heating: Air source heat pump, underfloor, electric.