14, Cornwall Road, DN2 6PH
14 Cornwall Road is a 66 m² semi-detached home in Doncaster. It sold for £100,000 in Dec 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2020 £100,000 * 1.5% -0.4% Jul 2010 £86,000 12.3% 9.6% Jun 2007 £60,000 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 14, Cornwall Road.
- Internal area
- 66 square metres (710 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,515 per square metre (£141 per square foot) in Dec 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,978 per square metre (£184 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2020 £100,000 £1,515 £130,576 £1,978 Jul 2010 £86,000 £1,303 £138,910 £2,105 Jun 2007 £60,000 £909 £91,023 £1,379 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 66 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £130,576. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Doncaster are now selling for between £1,570 and £2,040 per square metre (£145 and £189 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 66 m², this implies a valuation between £104,000 and £135,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 213 square metres (2,293 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- SYK275096
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 14 Cornwall Road, Doncaster
- Owner
-
AL RAYAN BANK PLC
(Company reference number: 4483430)
Proprietor address: 4 Stratford Place, London W1C 1AT
Price paid on title: £100,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 20 Jan 2021
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 14 Cornwall Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 04/08/2020. It last appeared Dec 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 14 Cornwall Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 04 August 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 66 sqm (710 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 25 March 2010 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type: