73, Drum Tower View, CF83 2XJ
73 Drum Tower View is a 87 m² terraced home in Caerphilly. It sold for £215,000 in Dec 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2020 £215,000 6.2% 4.6% Feb 2018 £181,500 -10.6% -10.1% Dec 2017 £185,000 * 4.8% 3.3% Mar 2014 £165,000 * -0.7% -3.3% Mar 2014 £155,000 na na Jan 2006 £175,000 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Internal area
- 87 square metres (936 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,471 per square metre (£230 per square foot) in Dec 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,379 per square metre (£314 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2020 £215,000 £2,471 £293,998 £3,379 Feb 2018 £181,500 £2,086 £275,338 £3,165 Dec 2017 £185,000 £2,126 £277,489 £3,190 Mar 2014 £165,000 £1,897 £295,250 £3,394 Mar 2014 £155,000 £1,782 £277,356 £3,188 Jan 2006 £175,000 £2,011 £319,247 £3,670 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 87 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £293,998. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Caerphilly are now selling for between £2,440 and £3,430 per square metre (£226 and £318 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 87 m², this implies a valuation between £212,000 and £298,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 192 square metres (2,067 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 21 February 2014 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 87 sqm (936 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.