Property data
Sale history
£1,255,000 on Dec 2020
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 10, Meadow Walk.

Floorplan 10
View floorplan
Internal area
194 square metres (2,088 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £6,469 per square metre (£601 per square foot) in Dec 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,814 per square metre (£633 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Dec 2020 £1,255,000 £6,469 £1,321,861 £6,814

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 194 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £1,321,861. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in South Woodford are now selling for between £5,400 and £7,110 per square metre (£501 and £660 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 194 m², this implies a valuation between £1,048,000 and £1,379,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Detached
Council tax band
G
Plot size
445 square metres (4,790 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 10 Meadow Walk. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 05/09/2023. It last appeared Sep 2023.
Photos:

There are 18 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in June 2020) for 10 Meadow Walk.

Photos for 10 Meadow Walk
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 4 bedrooms
  • 2 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
19 July 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
Area:
194 sqm (2,088 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.