19, Shellness Road, E5 8JU
19 Shellness Road is a 85 m² flat in Clapton. It sold for £445,000 in Dec 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2020 £445,000 9.9% 8.3% Jan 2013 £210,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 19, Shellness Road.
- Internal area
- 85 square metres (915 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,235 per square metre (£486 per square foot) in Dec 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,552 per square metre (£516 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2020 £445,000 £5,235 £471,900 £5,552 Jan 2013 £210,000 £2,471 £413,082 £4,860 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 85 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £471,900. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Clapton are now selling for between £6,850 and £9,160 per square metre (£636 and £850 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 85 m², this implies a valuation between £582,000 and £779,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- C
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 19 Shellness Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 16/07/2020. It last appeared Jul 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 17 archived estate agent listing photos for 19 Shellness Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 07 October 2024 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Maisonette , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 87 sqm (936 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, limited insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 24 June 2011 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Social rental
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 85 sqm (915 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Summary:
- 27 October 2010 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Area:
- 84 sqm (904 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: