49, Wheelers Lane, RH3 7LA
49 Wheelers Lane is a 99 m² detached home in Brockham. It sold for £610,000 in Nov 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2020 £610,000 4.0% 1.9% Sep 2001 £289,950 437.6% 427.7% Apr 2001 £140,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 49, Wheelers Lane.
- Internal area
- 99 square metres (1,066 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £6,161 per square metre (£572 per square foot) in Nov 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,978 per square metre (£648 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2020 £610,000 £6,162 £690,855 £6,978 Sep 2001 £289,950 £2,929 £768,098 £7,759 Apr 2001 £140,000 £1,414 £399,094 £4,031 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 99 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £690,855. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Brockham are now selling for between £5,640 and £7,160 per square metre (£523 and £665 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 99 m², this implies a valuation between £558,000 and £709,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 384 square metres (4,133 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 49 Wheelers Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 04/03/2020. It last appeared May 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in February 2020) for 49 Wheelers Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 03 February 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 99 sqm (1,066 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.