10, Magdalen Road, PO2 9HS
10 Magdalen Road is a 117 m² semi-detached home in Portsmouth. It sold for £247,500 in Nov 2020.
- Sale history
-
£247,500 on Nov 2020
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 10, Magdalen Road.
- Internal area
- 117 square metres (1,259 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,115 per square metre (£196 per square foot) in Nov 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,420 per square metre (£225 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2020 £247,500 £2,115 £283,189 £2,420 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 117 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £283,189. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Portsmouth are now selling for between £2,380 and £3,310 per square metre (£221 and £307 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 117 m², this implies a valuation between £278,000 and £387,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 185 square metres (1,991 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 10 Magdalen Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 17/07/2020. It last appeared Nov 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 10 Magdalen Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- September 2021 21/00114/GPDC
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 10 Magdalen Road Portsmout
- Description:
- Construction of single-storey rear extension that comes out a maximum of 3.82m beyond the rear wall of the original house with a maximum height of 3.8m and a maximum height of 2.9m to the eaves
- Summary:
- 13 July 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 117 sqm (1,259 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.