58, Nelson Road, LU7 3EF
58 Nelson Road is a 101 m² semi-detached home in Leighton Buzzard. It sold for £328,000 in Dec 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2020 £328,000 11.5% 10.0% Sep 2013 £148,000 -0.1% -2.5% Dec 2003 £148,950 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 58, Nelson Road.
- Internal area
- 101 square metres (1,087 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,247 per square metre (£302 per square foot) in Dec 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,883 per square metre (£361 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2020 £328,000 £3,248 £392,188 £3,883 Sep 2013 £148,000 £1,465 £264,554 £2,619 Dec 2003 £148,950 £1,475 £344,297 £3,409 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 101 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £392,188. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Leighton Buzzard are now selling for between £3,700 and £4,630 per square metre (£343 and £430 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 101 m², this implies a valuation between £374,000 and £468,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 222 square metres (2,390 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 58 Nelson Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 17/07/2020. It last appeared May 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 21 archived estate agent listing photos for 58 Nelson Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- February 2018 CB/17/04736/FULL
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 58 Nelson Road, Leighton Buzzard,
- Description:
- Erection of single storey front extension comprising of garage, dining room and installation of new bathroom window
- Planning ref:
- August 2008 SB/08/00718
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- Land Adjacent to 58 Nelson Road, Leighton Buzzard,
- Description:
- Erection of a pair of semi-detached dwellings
- Planning ref:
- December 2006 SB/06/01130
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 58 NELSON ROAD, LEIGHTON BUZZARD,
- Description:
- ERECTION OF DETACHED DWELLING. (REVISED APPLICATION SB/TP/06/0166)
- Planning ref:
- April 2006 SB/06/00166
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application