1, Barnwell Close, ST14 5AW
1 Barnwell Close is a 127 m² detached home in Rocester. It sold for £315,000 in Dec 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2020 £315,000 4.3% 2.2% May 2006 £169,950 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 1, Barnwell Close.
- Internal area
- 127 square metres (1,367 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,480 per square metre (£230 per square foot) in Dec 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,062 per square metre (£284 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2020 £315,000 £2,480 £388,840 £3,062 May 2006 £169,950 £1,338 £294,657 £2,320 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 127 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £388,840. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Rocester are now selling for between £2,470 and £3,210 per square metre (£229 and £298 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 127 m², this implies a valuation between £314,000 and £408,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 632 square metres (6,803 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 1 Barnwell Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 06/03/2020. It last appeared Dec 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 1 Barnwell Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- February 2012 P/2011/01461/JI
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 1 Barnwell Close Stramshall Staffordshire
- Description:
- Erection of a part first floor, part two storey side extension
- Summary:
- 05 March 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 127 sqm (1,367 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.