57, Southend Crescent, SE9 2SD
57 Southend Crescent is a 156 m² semi-detached home in New Eltham. It sold for £565,000 in Dec 2020.
- Sale history
-
£565,000 on Dec 2020
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 57, Southend Crescent.
- Internal area
- 156 square metres (1,679 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,621 per square metre (£336 per square foot) in Dec 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,098 per square metre (£381 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2020 £565,000 £3,622 £639,269 £4,098 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 156 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £639,269. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in New Eltham are now selling for between £4,620 and £6,120 per square metre (£429 and £568 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 156 m², this implies a valuation between £721,000 and £955,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 417 square metres (4,489 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 57 Southend Crescent. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 28/08/2020. It last appeared Jun 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in August 2020) for 57 Southend Crescent.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- December 2021 21/3852/CP
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 57 SOUTHEND CRESCENT, ELTHAM, LONDON,
- Description:
- Lawful Development Certificate (Proposed) for a loft conversion with partial hip to gable conversion, rear dormer and rooflights on front roof slope
- Summary:
- 22 August 2020 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 9 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 156 sqm (1,679 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated at rafters. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.