5, Rockingham Gardens, S60 3BL
5 Rockingham Gardens is a 198 m² detached home in Rotherham. It sold for £400,000 in Dec 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2020 £400,000 2.3% 0.8% Sep 2013 £340,000 -5.5% -8.1% Mar 2008 £465,995 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 5, Rockingham Gardens.
- Internal area
- 198 square metres (2,131 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,020 per square metre (£188 per square foot) in Dec 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,491 per square metre (£231 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2020 £400,000 £2,020 £493,239 £2,491 Sep 2013 £340,000 £1,717 £540,842 £2,732 Mar 2008 £465,995 £2,354 £687,770 £3,474 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 198 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £493,239. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Rotherham are now selling for between £2,340 and £3,090 per square metre (£217 and £287 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 198 m², this implies a valuation between £463,000 and £612,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 5
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 452 square metres (4,865 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 5 Rockingham Gardens. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 24/07/2020. It last appeared Dec 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 23 archived estate agent listing photos for 5 Rockingham Gardens.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- 3 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 10 April 2013 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 9 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2007 to onwards
- Area:
- 198 sqm (2,131 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300+ mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.