Delfryn, CH8 9HH
Delfryn is a 57 m² terraced home in Mostyn. It sold for £120,000 in Dec 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2020 £120,000 1.4% -0.5% Sep 2008 £101,500 12.3% 9.8% Jul 2001 £43,950 4.6% 2.9% May 1996 £35,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for Delfryn.
- Internal area
- 57 square metres (614 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,105 per square metre (£196 per square foot) in Dec 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,707 per square metre (£251 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2020 £120,000 £2,105 £154,283 £2,707 Sep 2008 £101,500 £1,781 £167,606 £2,940 Jul 2001 £43,950 £771 £147,817 £2,593 May 1996 £35,000 £614 £174,772 £3,066 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 57 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £154,283. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Mostyn are now selling for between £1,640 and £2,600 per square metre (£152 and £241 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 57 m², this implies a valuation between £93,000 and £148,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 96 square metres (1,033 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for Delfryn . Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 06/08/2020. It last appeared Dec 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in August 2020) for Delfryn .
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 16 April 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- ECO assessment
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 57 sqm (614 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 22 January 2019 - energy performance certificate grade G
- Reason for EPC:
- ECO assessment
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Area:
- 57 sqm (614 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, LPG.
- Summary: