Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Nov 2020 £275,000 1.0% -0.4%
Jan 2019 £270,000 1.8% 0.0%
Jul 2015 £253,500 4.0% 1.7%
Mar 2007 £181,950 8.3% 6.4%
Dec 2000 £110,500 12.0% 9.8%
Jul 1995 £59,950 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 1, Maple Close.

Floorplan 1
View floorplan
Internal area
64 square metres (689 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £4,296 per square metre (£399 per square foot) in Nov 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,149 per square metre (£478 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Nov 2020 £275,000 £4,297 £329,518 £5,149
Jan 2019 £270,000 £4,219 £317,385 £4,959
Jul 2015 £253,500 £3,961 £333,468 £5,210
Mar 2007 £181,950 £2,843 £313,927 £4,905
Dec 2000 £110,500 £1,727 £318,531 £4,977
Jul 1995 £59,950 £937 £324,446 £5,069

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 64 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £329,518. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Ash Vale are now selling for between £4,310 and £5,560 per square metre (£400 and £516 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 64 m², this implies a valuation between £276,000 and £356,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
C
Plot size
70 square metres (753 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 1 Maple Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 11/09/2020. It last appeared Jun 2023.
Photos:

There are 2 archived estate agent listing photos for 1 Maple Close.

Photos for 1 Maple Close
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
11 August 2020 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
End-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
Area:
64 sqm (689 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
04 February 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
Area:
63 sqm (678 square foot) total internal area
Comments: