40, Beaconsfield Road, CV2 4AR
40 Beaconsfield Road is a 69 m² terraced home in Stoke. It sold for £143,000 in Dec 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2020 £143,000 * 2.1% 0.1% Apr 2008 £110,000 2.2% -0.6% Apr 2007 £107,500 16.0% 13.9% Mar 2000 £37,500 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 40, Beaconsfield Road.
- Internal area
- 69 square metres (743 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,072 per square metre (£192 per square foot) in Dec 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,497 per square metre (£232 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2020 £143,000 £2,072 £172,313 £2,497 Apr 2008 £110,000 £1,594 £200,337 £2,903 Apr 2007 £107,500 £1,558 £188,200 £2,728 Mar 2000 £37,500 £543 £172,098 £2,494 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 69 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £172,313. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Stoke are now selling for between £1,990 and £2,540 per square metre (£184 and £235 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 69 m², this implies a valuation between £137,000 and £175,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 127 square metres (1,367 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- WM721627
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 40 Beaconsfield Road, Coventry
- Owner
-
DSK PROPERTY LTD
(Company reference number: 11899986)
Proprietor address: 40 Beaconsfield Road, Coventry CV2 4AR
Price paid on title: £143,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 02 Feb 2021
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 40 Beaconsfield Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 08/07/2021. It last appeared Oct 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 40 Beaconsfield Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 14 June 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 69 sqm (743 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.