9, Bonllwyn, SA18 2EF
9 Bonllwyn is a 103 m² semi-detached home in Ammanford. It sold for £138,000 in Dec 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2020 £138,000 * 7.4% 5.8% Jun 2017 £107,000 56.8% 52.9% Mar 2016 £62,500 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 9, Bonllwyn.
- Internal area
- 103 square metres (1,109 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,339 per square metre (£124 per square foot) in Dec 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,861 per square metre (£173 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2020 £138,000 £1,340 £191,707 £1,861 Jun 2017 £107,000 £1,039 £180,249 £1,750 Mar 2016 £62,500 £607 £118,295 £1,148 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 103 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £191,707. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Ammanford are now selling for between £1,590 and £2,480 per square metre (£147 and £230 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 103 m², this implies a valuation between £164,000 and £255,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 247 square metres (2,659 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- CYM365638
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 9 Bonllwyn, Ammanford
- Owner
-
ASAL UNIVERSAL LTD
(Company reference number: 12748333)
Proprietor address: 49 Rhodfa Morgan Drive, Llangunnor, Carmarthen SA31 2NT
Price paid on title: £138,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 25 Jan 2021
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 9 Bonllwyn. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 01/06/2020. It last appeared Dec 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 19 archived estate agent listing photos for 9 Bonllwyn.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 07 March 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 103 sqm (1,109 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.