87, Cockshutts Lane, S35 0FX
87 Cockshutts Lane is a 204 m² detached home in Oughtibridge. It sold for £540,000 in Oct 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2020 £540,000 4.1% 2.0% Sep 2003 £273,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 87, Cockshutts Lane.
- Internal area
- 204 square metres (2,196 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,647 per square metre (£246 per square foot) in Oct 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,154 per square metre (£293 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2020 £540,000 £2,647 £643,381 £3,154 Sep 2003 £273,000 £1,338 £657,977 £3,225 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 204 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £643,381. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Oughtibridge are now selling for between £2,770 and £3,760 per square metre (£257 and £349 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 204 m², this implies a valuation between £565,000 and £767,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 5
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 467 square metres (5,027 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 87 Cockshutts Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 17/07/2020. It last appeared Oct 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 21 archived estate agent listing photos for 87 Cockshutts Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 3 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- December 2021 21/04555/LD2
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- The Oaks 87 Cockshutts Lane Sheffield
- Description:
- Application for lawful development certificate for proposed patio in curtilage of dwellinghouse
- Planning ref:
- February 2014 13/04302/FUL
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- The Oaks 87 Cockshutts Lane Sheffield
- Description:
- Two-storey side extension to dwellinghouse
- Planning ref:
- August 2006 06/02908/TPC
- Type:
- Tree and hedge works
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 87 Cockshutts Lane Oughtibridge Sheffield
- Description:
- Pruning of two trees
- Summary:
- 13 July 2020 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC: