36, Oakleafe Drive, CF23 8AL
36 Oakleafe Drive is a 70 m² terraced home in Pontprennau. It sold for £215,000 in Nov 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Tenure Annual growth After inflation Nov 2020 £215,000 Freehold 4.3% 2.6% Jul 2015 £172,000 Freehold 71.8% 71.2% May 2014 £90,000 Freehold 8.2% 5.5% Mar 2009 £60,000 Leasehold na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 36, Oakleafe Drive.
- Internal area
- 70 square metres (753 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,071 per square metre (£285 per square foot) in Nov 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,605 per square metre (£335 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2020 £215,000 £3,071 £252,325 £3,605 Jul 2015 £172,000 £2,457 £254,273 £3,632 May 2014 £90,000 £1,286 £141,573 £2,022 Mar 2009 £60,000 £857 £120,141 £1,716 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 70 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £252,325. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Pontprennau are now selling for between £3,240 and £4,120 per square metre (£301 and £382 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 70 m², this implies a valuation between £227,000 and £288,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 150 square metres (1,615 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 36 Oakleafe Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 23/06/2020. It last appeared Nov 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 36 Oakleafe Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 17 April 2015 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 70 sqm (753 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 23 October 2008 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 69 sqm (743 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: