77, New Lane, M30 7JL
77 New Lane is a 122 m² terraced home in Eccles. It sold for £172,000 in Dec 2020.
- Sale history
-
£172,000 on Dec 2020
*This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Internal area
- 122 square metres (1,313 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,409 per square metre (£131 per square foot) in Dec 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,979 per square metre (£184 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2020 £172,000 £1,410 £241,478 £1,979 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 122 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £241,478. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Eccles are now selling for between £2,150 and £2,970 per square metre (£199 and £275 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 122 m², this implies a valuation between £262,000 and £362,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Title number
- MAN189554
- Tenure
- Leasehold/other
- Title address
- 77 New Lane, Eccles, Manchester
- Owner
-
THE GID RICH PROJECT LIMITED
(Company reference number: 11060960)
Proprietor address: 4 Devonshire Road, Eccles, Manchester M30 0WX
Price paid on title: £172,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 02 Feb 2021
- Planning ref:
- May 2025 OTH/2025/0757
- Type:
- Discharge of conditions imposed on an existing application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 77 New Lane, ECCLES, MANCHESTER,
- Description:
- Request for confirmation of compliance of conditions 6 (bike store) and 7 (bin store) attached to planning permission 23/81417/FUL (follow up to OTH/2025/0110)